Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Omni argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction to review Flournoy's claims. First, Omni contends that Flournoy failed to comply with Title II's notice requirement before filing suit. Second, Omni submits that Flournoy lacks standing because he has not pled a claim for injunctive relief, but Title II's exclusive remedy provision limits his remedies under both Title II and § 1981 to such relief.
Omni argues that both of Flournoy's claims should be dismissed because he has failed to meet the notice requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c). That section provides:
In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.
Omni contends that, under § 2000a-3(c), when a state or local law permits a local authority to investigate alleged discrimination, a plaintiff must notify that authority before filing suit for a violation of the public accommodation laws.