Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "The general duty clause applies when there are no specific standards." Donovan v. Royal Logging Co. , 645 F.2d 822, 829 (9th Cir. 1981).
"[T]he OSH Act pre-empts all state ‘occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated.’ " Gade v. Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n , 505 U.S. 88, 105, 112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73 (1992) (plurality) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 667(b) ).1 A state which "desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated" must submit a state plan for approval. 29 U.S.C. § 667(b).