Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 44-1352(D)(1)-(2). The manufacturer must honor the consumer's preferred option. Id. § 44-1352(D) (). The replacement or refund must be provided "[w]ithin thirty days after receiving notification of a nonconformity." Id. § 44-1353(A). After receiving the replacement or refund, the customer is obligated to return the old device to the manufacturer. Id.
AADWA also creates an express cause of action for a violation of its requirements: Id. § 44-1355(C). AADWA "does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law." Id. § 44-1355(B).
The facts below are taken from the parties’ partial summary judgment briefing and other documents in the record. The facts are uncontroverted unless otherwise noted.
Shanyce Flowers ("Flowers") is a quadriplegic who suffers from cerebral palsy and seizures.