Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Now pending before the Court are Plaintiffs’ and Braun's cross-motions for partial summary judgment (Docs. 178, 179) and Plaintiffs’ motion to file a surreply (Doc. 198). For the following reasons, both summary judgment motions are granted in part and denied in part and Plaintiffs’ motion to file a surreply is denied.
In 1998, Arizona enacted AADWA, which is now codified at A.R.S. § 44-1351 et seq. It provides that a manufacturer that sells an "assistive device," such as a wheelchair conversion kit, must "give the consumer an express warranty against defects, malfunctions or conditions." Id. § 44-1352(A). This express warranty, which must remain in effect "for at least one year," obligates the manufacturer to repair any "nonconformity"—defined as a "defect, malfunction or condition that substantially impairs the use, safety or value" of the assistive device, id. § 44-1351(11) —"at no charge" if the consumer "reports the nonconformity" and "makes the assistive device available for repair." Id. § 44-1352(A), (C). See also id. § 44-1354 ().