Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The exhaustion doctrine "allows a governmental entity to make a factual record and to correct its own errors within its specific expertise before a court interferes." Bitterroot River Prot. Ass'n v. Bitterroot Conservation Dist. , 2002 MT 66, ¶ 22, 309 Mont. 207, 45 P.3d 24. For a case to be ripe for judicial review, each individual issue must have been properly raised, argued, or adjudicated pursuant to the administrative process. Marble v. State , 2000 MT 240, ¶ 27, 301 Mont. 373, 9 P.3d 617.
¶9 Section 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, embodies the maxim of exhaustion of remedies. Art , ¶ 14. It provides, "[A] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]" Accordingly, we begin by examining FWP's grievance process and the remedies it affords.
¶10 FWP is authorized to adjudicate serious matters of employment raised by its employees, subject to BOPA review. Section 87-1-205, MCA. Admin.