Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 6203, subd. (b).) Provisions in Chapter 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure specify a court may not vacate an arbitration award unless the petition is "duly served and filed" (§§ 1286, 1286.4, subd. (a)), but this chapter does not specify how a petition is to be "duly served."
The trial court relied upon section 1290.4-located in Chapter 5 of Title 9 of Part 3 of the Code, which governs service of a petition to vacate when the parties have an agreement to arbitrate. This statute provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: [¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-