Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Foote argued that the State failed to present sufficient evidence "to prove he possessed a dangerous weapon[,]" claiming "a Taser is not a dangerous weapon because it was not calculated or designed to cause serious bodily injury or death and it was not used in a manner that was likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm." Foote I, 2019 S.D. 32, ¶ 8, 930 N.W.2d at 652.
[¶11.] We rejected this argument, citing a different provision of SDCL 22-1-2(10) that specifically designates a "stun gun" as a dangerous weapon. See SDCL 22-1-2(50) (defining a stun gun as a "battery-powered, pulsed electrical device of high voltage and low or no amperage that can disrupt the central nervous system and cause temporary loss of voluntary muscle control of a person"). Our conclusion in this regard was supported by testimony from McCrea, who stated that " Foote I, 2019 S.D. 32, ¶ 12, 930 N.W.2d at 653 (alterations in original).