Case Law Forbes v. Bd. of Educ. of New Berlin Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 16
[…] Plaintiff's action seeks damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse, and as a result, the 20-year limitations period in section 13-202.2(b) of the Civil Code is applicable to this action.

¶ 18 However, because the Board is a local public entity (see 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (West 2014)), the Board argues the provisions in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act apply, which provide:

"(a) No civil action *** may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.
***
(c) For purposes of this Article, the term 'civil action' includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a), (c) (West 2014).

¶ 19 Plaintiff, relying on Doe v. Hinsdale Township High School District 86, 388 Ill.