Case Law Forbes v. Bd. of Educ. of New Berlin Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 16
[…] This court "must construe the statute so that each word, clause, and sentence, if possible, is given a reasonable meaning and not rendered superfluous [citation], avoiding an interpretation which would render any portion of the statute meaningless or void." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cooke v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2019 IL App (4th) 180502, ¶ 56, 146 N.E.3d 31. "We can neither restrict nor enlarge the meaning of an unambiguous statute." Shields v. Judges' Retirement System of Illinois, 204 Ill. 2d 488, 497, 791 N.E.2d 516, 521 (2003).

¶ 17 Section 13-202.2 of the Civil Code, in relevant part, provides as follows:

"(a) In this Section:
'Childhood sexual abuse' means an act of sexual abuse that occurs when the person abused is under 18 years of age.
'Sexual abuse' includes but is not limited to sexual conduct and sexual penetration as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 20 years of the date the limitation period begins to run *** or within 20 years of the date the personabused discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should discover both (i) that the act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse." 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(a), (b) (West 2014).

Plaintiff's action seeks damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse, and as a result, the 20-year limitations period in section 13-202.2(b) of the Civil Code is applicable to this action.