Case Law Forward Mont. v. State
[…] Sess. (Mont. 2021) (adopted during last-minute, closed-door session April 27, 2021). The Bill as amended then passed both houses in the last 24 hours of the 2021 legislative session.

¶5 On June 1, 2021, Appellants challenged two of these amendments based on Article V, Section 11(6), of the Montana Constitution, which allows a person to challenge a statute "on the ground of noncompliance with [Section 11] only within two years after its effective date." Among other allegations of unconstitutionality, Appellants challenged Sections 211 and 222 of SB 319 as violative of two sections of the Montana Constitution: Article V, Sections 11(1) and (3). Article V, Section 11(1), requires that "[a] law shall be passed by bill which shall not be so altered or amended on its passage through the legislature as to change its original purpose." (Rule on Amendments.) Article V, Section 11(3), requires that "[e]ach bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title." (Single Subject Rule.)