Case Law Fossella v. Adams
[…] In the first cause of action, the complaint alleges that the Local Law violates the New York State Constitution, which provides that local government officers and legislative representatives must be elected by "the [P]eople" (N.Y. Const, art IX, § 1[a], [b]), defined as "[p]ersons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution" (id. § 3[d][3]), consisting exclusively of "citizen[s]" who meet certain criteria (N.Y. Const, art II, § 1). In the second cause of action, the complaint alleges that the Local Law violates, inter alia, New York State Election Law § 5–102(1), which provides that "[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States." In the third cause of action, the complaint alleges that the Local Law violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(e) because it was enacted without a public referendum.