Case Law Fossella v. Adams
[…] In support of the motion, the City defendants argued, inter alia, that the Local Law did not violate the New York State Constitution as the reference to article II, section 1, in defining "people" (see N.Y. Const, art IX, § 3[d][3]), "was not an attempt to restrict the voting rights of individual voters, but rattier, to clarify and expand the constitutionally protected right granted to local governments to have local officers elected through direct democratic elections." The City defendants also contended that the Local Law did not violate New York State Election Law as Election Law § 1–102 provides that "[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant