Case Law Fowler v. Stitt
[…] The applicable regulations authorized the following amendments: (1) "Name added to certificate if item blank"; (2) "erroneous entries"; and (3) to "correct[ ] an error or misstatement of fact as to any non medical information." See Okla. Admin. Code § 310:105-3-3(a)-(d). Under § 1-321(A), all other amendments were prohibited: "A certificate or record registered under this article may be amended only in accordance with this article and regulations thereunder adopted by the State Commissioner of Health . . . ." 63 O.S. § 1-321(A) (emphasis added).

From at least 2007 until late-2021, Oklahoma state district courts and OSDH allowed transgender people to amend the sex designation on their birth certificates to match their gender identity.