Case Law Fowler v. Stitt
[…] Plaintiffs' applications were all denied between January and March 2022 when they received an email from Defendant Baker "which invoked the Governor's Executive Order in the denial." (Doc. 41 at 18, 23, 26.) Plaintiffs allege that Governor Stitt and his office have enforced the Executive Order by specifically instructing OSDH officials that they cannot correct the birth certificates of transgender people to reflect their male or female gender identity. (Id. at 14.)

On April 26, 2022, Governor Stitt signed into law Senate Bill 1100 ("SB1100"), which amends 63 O.S. § 1-321 by adding the following provision: "Beginning on the effective date of this act, the biological sex designation on a certificate of birth amended under this section shall be either male or female and shall not be nonbinary or any symbol representing a nonbinary designation including but not limited to the letter 'X' ". 63 O.S. § 1-321(H) (2022); see also 2022 Okla. Sess. Laws, c. 87, § 4, emerg. eff. April 26, 2022.

Since then, Oklahoma officials have denied the requests of other transgender people to amend the sex designation on their birth certificate to match their gender identity.