Case Law Fowler v. Stitt
[…] (Doc. 41.)1 Defendants move to dismiss for failure to state a claim pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). (Doc. 24.) The motion is fully briefed and ready for review. (Docs. 33, 38.) For the reasons explained below, Defendants' motion is GRANTED.

I. BACKGROUND

Under Oklahoma law, a certificate of birth must be filed with the Oklahoma State Registrar shortly after birth. See 63 O.S. § 1-311(A). The individual preparing the certificate, typically the attending physician, "shall certify to the facts of birth and provide the medical information required by the certificate . . ." See id. § 1-311(B).