Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Romero v. Philip Morris Inc., 2010-NMSC-035, ¶ 8, 148 N.M. 713, 242 P.3d 280. Accordingly, we review the facts and make all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the nonmoving party. T.H. McElvain Oil & Gas Ltd. P'ship v. Benson-Montin-Greer Drilling Corp., 2015-NMCA-004, ¶ 19, 340 P.3d 1277, cert. granted, 2014-NMCERT-012, 344 P.3d 988. We will affirm an order granting summary judgment only if the evidence in therecord, viewed in this light, "show[s] that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Rule 1-056(C) NMRA.
{6} Section 41-4-4(A) of the TCA provides that "[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by . . . Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12[.]" The primary issue in this appeal is whether the injuries suffered by Plaintiff at the hands of East fall within the TCA's waiver of immunity for "damages . . . caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any