Case Law Francisco v. Affiliated Urologists Ltd
[…] (Emphasis added.)2

¶7 The Franciscos thereafter sought partial summary judgment regarding Dr. Art’s alleged breach of the standard of care based on the black box warnings and Francisco’s medical history. In turn, the Practice filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the Franciscos were required to establish the standard of care for their claims with expert medical testimony. The Franciscos objected to the Practice’s motion to dismiss because the Practice had not first sought an order to determine whether expert testimony was necessary. See § 12-2603(D) (providing that a "health care professional … may apply by motion to the court for an order requiring the claimant … to obtain and serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit"). Ultimately, the superior court struck the pending motions and ordered the Practice to file a motion pursuant to § 12-2603(D).

¶8 In response to the Practice’s § 12-2603(D) motion, the Franciscos argued that an expert opinion affidavit was not necessary for two main reasons.