Case Law Franklin Drilling & Blasting Inc. v. Lawrence Constr. Co.
[…] (a) Filed or may file a verified statement of a claim arising from the project; or
(b) Asserted or may assert a claim against a principal or surety under the provisions of this article and for whom or which such disbursement was made.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 7 Importantly, the statute also provides that "[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section commits theft within the meaning of section 18-4-401, C.R.S." 1 § 38-26-109(4). Section 18-4-405, C.R.S. 2017, provides a civil remedy for the owner of stolen property:

The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees....

¶ 8 Franklin pleaded a claim for civil theft under section 18-4-405 based on Lawrence's violation of the Trust Fund statute. Lawrence countersued. The parties arbitrated all of their claims except for their respective claims for civil theft, which were stayed pending arbitration.2