Case Law Franks v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1921(c).

Barnard v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co. , 654 Pa. 604, 216 A.3d 1045, 1050–51 (2019). Our Supreme Court has repeatedly indicated that dictionaries should be used as source material to identify a word's "common and approved usage." See, e.g. , Philadelphia Eagles Football Club, Inc. v. City of Philadelphia , 573 Pa. 189, 823 A.2d 108, 127 n. 31 (2003) ; Fogle v. Malvern Courts, Inc. , 554 Pa. 633, 722 A.2d 680, 682 (1999) ; Love v. City of Philadelphia , 518 Pa. 370, 543 A.2d 531, 532 (1988).

Section 1738 of the MVFRL governs the stacking of uninsured motorist (UM) and UIM benefits and the option to waive such coverage and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b) . The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738 (emphasis added).

The vast majority of Pennsylvania case law on stacking...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial