Case Law Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft Zur Förderung Der Angewandten Forschung E.V. v. Sirus XM Radio Inc.
[…] (D.I. 172)

The assigned District Judge adopted the Report and Recommendation and overruled Fraunhofer's objections to the Memorandum Opinion denying leave to amend on August 23, 2018. (D.I. 175) On September 6, 2018, SXM filed the instant motion to declare this case exceptional under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Fraunhofer appealed the ruling of the District Judge dismissing the case on September 17, 2018. (D.I. 182) The appeal remains pending before the Federal Circuit.

III. LEGAL STANDARD

Section 285 provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." 35 U.S.C. § 285. The Supreme Court has defined "an 'exceptional' case [as] simply one that stands out from others with respect to the substantive strength of a party's litigating position (considering both the governing law and the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case