Case Law Frechette v. D'Andrea
[…] We disagree.

[2, 3] "The purpose of summary process is to enable the holder of the legal title to gain possession of premises wrongfully withheld." Bank of N.Y. v. Bailey, 460 Mass. 327, 333, 951 N.E.2d 331 (2011) (Bailey), quoting Wayne Inv. Corp. v. Abbott, 350 Mass. 775, 775, 215 N.E.2d 795 (1966). Allowing subsequent purchasers to bring postforeclosure summary process actions aligns with this purpose and aligns with the text of G. L. c. 239, § 1, which allows "the person entitled to the land" to recover possession "if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein." The property at issue here was subject to a foreclosure sale, and the plaintiffs purchased the property from Chase after Chase acquired the property at the...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI