Case Law Freedom Watch, Inc. v. Obama
[…] Because Freedom Watch argues that the committee at issue is an advisory committee subject to the requirements of the FACA, the committee cannot also qualify as an agency for the purposes of APA review. Thus, the APA does not provide a jurisdictional grant for Freedom Watch's FACA claim against the committee or its members, and the defendants' motion to dismiss will be granted with respect to Freedom Watch's APA claim.

However, Freedom Watch also seeks in its complaint mandamus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. This provision creates subject-matter jurisdiction over an action “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” 28 U.S.C. § 1361. [T]he mandamus statute may provide an avenue to remedy violations of statutory duties even when the statute that creates the duty does not contain a private cause of action.” Nat'l Energy Policy Dev. Grp., 219 F.Supp.2d at 41–42 (citing Chamber of Commerce v.