Case Law Freeman v. State
[…] App. at 760-761 (4), 760 S.E.2d 708 (noting that a defendant should "not be allowed to induce an asserted error, sit silently hoping for acquittal, and obtain a new trial when that tactic fails" (citations and punctuation omitted)). Reid , like Strickland , incentivizes defense ... "
Document | Georgia Court of Appeals – 2015
Moton v. State
"... ... indecency when, after an altercation in a parking lot, defendant “stood in front of the car, exposed his penis, shook it, and told [a woman] to suck it”); see generally OCGA § 24–14–8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact ... ”).10 Freeman v. State, 328 Ga.App. 756, 762(5), 760 S.E.2d 708 (2014) (punctuation omitted); accord Tew v. State, 320 Ga.App. 127, 127, 739 S.E.2d 423 (2013).11 Freeman, 328 Ga.App. at 762(5), 760 S.E.2d 708 (punctuation omitted); see Graydon v.