Case Law Freestate Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Greg L. Musil, of Rouse Frets White Goss Gentile Rhodes, P.C., of Leawood, argued the cause, and Chris M. Mattix and James T. Schmidt, of the same firm, were with him on the brief for appellees.

The opinion of the court was delivered by Biles, J.:

Eight rural electric cooperatives sought judicial review after the Board of Tax Appeals administratively denied their property valuation challenges for the 2019 and 2020 tax years. They elected to go to district court for a trial de novo under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) (review specifies "an evidentiary hearing at which issues of law and fact shall be determined anew"). The court agreed with the cooperatives, concluding the valuation methodology used by the Department of Revenue’s Property Valuation Division violated K.S.A. 79-5a04 (requiring "generally accepted appraisal procedures" when valuing public utilities).