Case Law Freestate Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Kan. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added.)

That single italicized sentence now becomes our focus in deciding what was litigated before BOTA. And we note neither party requested BOTA’s reconsideration of its order to better specify the issues, despite their right to do so under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(b).

Judicial review before the district court

The RECs petitioned for judicial review in the district court where each was located: Butler, Ford, Kingman, Neosho, and Shawnee Counties. See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) ("District court review of [BOTA] orders shall … be conducted by the court of the county in which the property is located."). They then jointly filed a motion to merge the litigation under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-242(c) (The Supreme Court may order the consolidation of civil actions from different judicial districts upon a party’s request.).