Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Tidwell, 599 F.3d at 937. This statement is "crucial to determining whether the agency took a hard look at the potential environmental impact of a project." Id.
Whether a federal agency prepares either an EIS or an EA, NEPA mandates that federal agencies "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(E); Native Ecosystems Council, 428 F.3d at 1245 ().
The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act ("WHBA"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1331 et seq., governs the management and treatment of wild horses and burros across the nation. Concerned that wild horses and burros were "fast disappearing from the American scene," Congress enacted WHBA to protect the "wild free-roaming horses and burros [that] are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West." 16 U.S.C. § 1331. WHBA requires that wild horses and burros "be considered . . . an integral part of the natural system of the public lands" in places where they were found at the time of WHBA's passage. Id. Congress enacted WHBA to provide that these animals "be protected from capture, branding, harassment, [and] death." Id.