Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Council, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd, 668 F.3d 1067, 1072 (9th Cir. 2011).
Among NEPA's procedural requirements is a requirement that agencies considering "major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment" prepare an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS"). 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); W. Watersheds Project v. Kraayenbrink, 632 F.3d 472, 486-87 (9th Cir. 2011). The purpose of an EIS is primarily "to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. The EIS "shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1.