Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If such a petition is found to present such information, the Secretary shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned. The Secretary shall promptly publish each finding made under this subparagraph in the Federal Register.
16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). If the 90-day finding demonstrates that the petition warrants action, the Services move to the second phase and undertake a 12-month review to determine whether listing the species is either (i) not warranted; (ii) warranted; or (iii) warranted but precluded by other pending proposals. Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B). The Services continue to review and monitor species in the third category until it is determined whether protection is "warranted" or "not warranted." Id. § 1533(b)(3)(C)(i), (iii).
The ESA also authorizes the Secretary to "establish, and publish in the Federal Register, agency guidelines to insure that the purposes of [the ESA] are achieved efficiently and effectively." Id. § 1533(h).