Case Law Friends of Inyo v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] CEs represent a "more expedited track available for a limited set of agency actions . . . 'that normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment.' " Earth Island Inst. v. Muldoon, 82 F. 4th 624, 632 (9th Cir. 2023) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a)). Invoking an exclusion allows an agency to avoid preparing an EIS or EA so long as no "extraordinary circumstances" indicate that the action will nonetheless have a significant environmental effect. Id. To approve a project using a CE, the Forest Service must issue a "decision memo" supported by a project record or case file. § 220.6(e).

The Forest Service promulgated 25 categories of CEs in 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e). Two CEs are at issue here: (1) CE-6 allows "[t]imber stand and/or wildlife habitat improvement activities that do not include the use of herbicides or do not require more than 1 mile of low standard road construction," 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(e)(6) ("CE-6 (habitat improvement)"); and (2) CE-8 allows "[s]hort-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical investigations and their incidental support activities that may require cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing roads," Id. § 220.6(e)(8) ("CE-8 (mineral operations less than 1 year)").

II. Mining Activities on Forest Service Administered Land