Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶12] Honsey argues the guaranty is ambiguous because it is unclear whether Honsey signed on behalf of Pinky’s or in his individual capacity. The guaranty, which was signed by Honsey "[a]s an Individual & President of Pinky’s," provides in relevant part:
Because Honsey testified in his deposition that he believed he signed the guaranty as president of Pinky’s rather than in his individual capacity, Honsey argues the guaranty is ambiguous and there is a genuine issue of material fact precluding summary judgment.
[¶13] Section 22-01-01(2), N.D.C.C., defines a "guaranty" as "a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person ." (Emphasis added.) Since entities and persons are unable to guarantee their own debts, courts will not construe guaranties signed in both a representative and individual capacity as constituting a guaranty by the entity involved because to do so would render the guaranty a nullity.