Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Brunner v. Hampson, 441 F.3d 457, 463 (6th Cir. 2006).
Looking first to Kentucky's long-arm statute, the Kentucky Supreme Court has found that the statute requires a two-prong showing before a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Caesars Riverboat Casino, LLC v. Beach, 336 S.W.3d 51, 57 (Ky. 2011).First, the Court must find that a nonresident's conduct or activities fall within one of nine enumerated subsections in KRS § 454.210. In this case, Plaintiffs maintain that the cause of action falls under either KRS § 454.210(2)(a)(1) or (2), which provide that courts "may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth . . . ." or "contracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth."
If this first prong is satisfied, then the second prong requires the Court to determine if the Plaintiffs' claims arise from the Defendant's actions.