Case Law FSD Pharma, Inc. v. Bokhari
[…] On December 1, 2023, FSD filed a petition in this Court seeking confirmation of the Canadian arbitral award. Dr. Bokhari answered the Petition and moved to refuse enforcement.[2] The Petition and Motion are now ripe.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, June 10, 1958, 21 U.S.T. 2517, 330 U.N.T.S. 3 (“New York Convention”), as incorporated into the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), governs federal enforcement of an arbitral award granted by a forum in or applying the law of a non-U.S. party to the treaty (such as Canada). See 9 U.S.C. § 207. Pursuant to the FAA, a judge must confirm a foreign arbitration award “unless [he] finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id.

Confirming such an award is a two-step process. First, a judge must determine whether enforcement is appropriate by independently identifying that an agreement to arbitrate existed, and the party seeking enforcement must present the judge with an authentic copy of the arbitration award.