Case Law Fulton Cnty. Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Tech. Square, LLC
[…] In Case No. A21A0357, the owner of that real estate, Technology Square, LLC, contends that the Board's three appeals should have been dismissed for failure to timely file a transcript. Because each of the orders denying Technology Square's motions to dismiss is inadequate on its face, each is vacated; and Case No. A21A0357 is remanded with direction. We thus do not reach at this juncture the merits of the Board's appeals; hence, Case Nos. A21A0204, A21A0205, and A21A0206 are remanded with direction.

Case No. A21A0357
1. Technology Square cites OCGA § 5-6-48 (c) in contending that the trial court erred by denying its motions to dismiss the Board's appeals for failure to timely file a transcript.

In relevant part, that statutory provision states that "the trial court may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, order that the appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party." OCGA § 5-6-48 (c). Pertaining thereto, the Supreme Court of Georgia has espoused,