Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] • Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.305(b)(6)(A) (2010)—requiring that a trial court advise each parent present at shelter hearing of his/her right to counsel
• Section 39.013(9)(a), Florida Statutes (2010)—requiring the trial court at every proceeding under Chapter 39 to (1) advise parents of their right to counsel; (2) appoint counsel for indigent parents; (3) ascertain whether the right to counsel is understood; and (4) determine whether any waiver of counsel is knowing and intelligent
• Section 39.402(8)(c)(2), Florida Statutes (2010)—requiring the trial court at a shelter hearing to “[i]nform the parents or legal custodians of their right to counsel to represent them at the...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.