Case Law Ga. Gov't Transparency & Campaign Fin. Comm'n v. New Ga. Project Action Fund
[…] Scott v. State , 299 Ga. 568, 571 (2), 788 S.E.2d 468 (2016). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (a), (b). Where the statutory text is "clear and unambiguous," we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning generally ends. See Deal , 294 Ga. at 173 (1) (a), 751 S.E.2d 337. The issue before us is purely legal and, thus, is reviewed de novo. See Expedia, Inc. v. City of Columbus , 285 Ga. 684, 689 (4), 681 S.E.2d 122 (2009).

Broadly speaking, the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, see OCGA § 50-13-1 et seq., "is meant to provide a procedure for administrative determination and regulation where expressly authorized by law or otherwise required by the Constitution or a statute of this state."1 OCGA § 50-13-1. Among other things, the Act describes "the procedures an agency must follow in order to adopt new rules and regulations," Walker v. Dept. of Transp. , 279 Ga.