Case Law Gabriel v. Forsyth Cnty. Clerk of Court Ms. Susan Frye Office of the 21ST Judicial Dist. Court
[…] (Doc. 1 at 5-7; Doc. 5-1.) Statebridge Company, LLC appears to have been the loan servicer. (Doc. 1 at 4-5.) It is unclear what role, if any, Brougham REO Owner, LP played in the foreclosure proceedings.

The hearing proceeded without Gabriel and resulted in an orderpermitting foreclosure. (Doc. 5-7.) Gabriel and Barber appealed the order on September 12, 2016, and the appeal bond was set at $5,526.07. (Doc. 5-8); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d1) ("If an appeal is taken from the clerk's findings, the appealing party shall post a bond with sufficient surety as the clerk deems adequate to protect the opposing party from any probable loss by reason of appeal; and upon posting of the bond the clerk shall stay the foreclosure pending appeal."). However, because neither Gabriel nor Barber posted the bond (Doc. 5-11 at 3), the foreclosure sale was not stayed, and the property was sold on September 21, 2016 (Doc. 5-9). Gabriel and Barber's appeal was therefore dismissed as moot. (Doc. 5-11.)