Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review the legal issues raised by Galati de novo and take as true all facts alleged in his complaint. See Johnson v. McDonald, 197 Ariz. 155, 157, ¶ 2, 3 P.3d 1075, 1077 (App.1999).
¶ 5 In 1996, the Arizona Legislature enacted the AEPA in response to Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Memorial Hospital, 147 Ariz. 370, 710 P.2d 1025 (1985).2 See Employment Protection Act Ch. 140, § 1, para. A, 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws 683, 684. The AEPA spells out the public policy of this state3 and enumerates the four circumstances under which an employee may bring a wrongful termination action in Arizona. See A.R.S. § 23-1501. One such circumstance is when an employer violates "a statute of this state" or "the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute." A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b). Another is when the employer terminates an employee in retaliation for refusing to violate Arizona law or for reporting violations of Arizona law to the employer's management or other investigative authority. A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i), (ii).