Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 176 Ariz. 101, 103, 859 P.2d 724, 726 (1993)). "[T]he best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning is its language and, when the language is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute's construction." Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991). If the language is clear, we will follow the text as written, without employing other methods of statutory construction. State v. Riggs, 189 Ariz. 327, 333, 942 P.2d 1159, 1165 (1997).
¶ 9 The language chosen by our legislature is unequivocal. Section 23-1501(3)(b) provides a remedy if "[t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state." (Emphasis added). Section 23-1501(3)(c)(i) provides a remedy if the employee is terminated in retaliation for refusing to commit an act or omission "that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state." (Emphasis added). Section 23-1501(3)(c)(ii) provides a remedy if the employee is terminated for disclosing to the employer, its representative, or an investigatory body a violation of "the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state." (Emphasis added).