Case Law Gallup v. Superior Court of Nev. Cnty.
[…] Notwithstanding the holding of Campbell a division of the Second Appellate District held that section 98.7 merely provided the employee with an additional remedy, and that the employee was not required to exhaust section 98.7's administrative remedy before bringing a judicial action pursuant to section 1102.5. (Lloyd , supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 320, 331–332, 90 Cal.Rptr.3d 872.) As stated, the trial court relied on Lloyd in overruling the demurrer.

In 2013 the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 666 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 666).4 Senate Bill 666 added section 244, which states in pertinent part: “An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy. This subdivision shall not be construed to affect the requirements of Section 2699.3.”5 (§ 244, subd. (a).) Section 244 took effect January 1, 2014, after the trial was concluded and the case was pending appeal. (Gov. Code, § 9600.)