Case Law Galue v. Clopay Corp.
[…] See Heredia v. John Beach & Assocs., Inc., 278 So. 3d 194, 196 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019); Slora v. Sun ‘n Fun Fly-In, Inc., 173 So. 3d 1099, 1101 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015).

ANALYSIS

[2] Under section 440.10(1)(b), a defendant is entitled to worker’s compensation immunity as an injured worker’s "statutory employer if it is considered a ‘contractor’ that ‘sublet[ ] any part’ of its ‘contract work’ " to the injured worker’s employer. Tampa Elec. Co. v. Gansner, 327 So. 3d 1281, 1284 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021) (quoting § 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat.). That subdivision provides as follows:

(b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

§ 440.10(1)(b).