Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Friedman v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n , 2016 ME 19, ¶ 10, 132 A.3d 183 (quotation marks omitted). "While it is true that a court will defer to an administrative agency's construction of a statute administered by it, that deference must yield to the fundamental approach of determining the legislative intent," and we look "to the wording of the statute and the legislative objective of the statute." Agro v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n , 611 A.2d 566, 569 (Me. 1992) (quotation marks omitted). Thus, we will review whether the Commission erred in construing 35-A M.R.S. § 1302 or abused its discretion in dismissing the complaint.
[¶13] By statute, ten aggrieved persons may file a written complaint with the Commission to allege that a "practice or act of a public utility is in any respect unreasonable, insufficient or unjustly discriminatory." Id. § 1302(1). When such a complaint is filed, the Commission, "being satisfied that the petitioners are responsible, shall, with or without notice, investigate the complaint." Id.
[¶14] If, however, "the commission is satisfied that the utility has taken adequate steps to remove the cause of the complaint or that the complaint is without merit , the complaint may be dismissed." Id . § 1302(2) (emphasis added).