Case Law Ganoe v. Commonwealth
[…] Goldberg v. Kelly , 397 U.S. 254, 267-68, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 25 L.Ed.2d 287 (1970). With respect to driver's licenses, the General Assembly has placed the pre-termination hearing before a court of common pleas. Until that hearing is concluded, the suspension cannot take place.

PennDOT begins the process with a notice of suspension, which gives the licensee 30 days from the mailing date of the notice to file a petition for appeal with a court of common pleas. 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5571(b), 5572. Section 1550(b) of the Vehicle Code provides that the "filing and service of a petition for appeal from a suspension ... shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). While PennDOT's suspension is stayed, the court takes up the matter for a decision. Section 1550(c) states:

(c) Proceedings of court -- The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days’ written notice to the department and determine whether :
(1) the petitioner's driver's license should be denied or canceled;
(2) the petitioner's operating privilege should be suspended, revoked or recalled ; or
(3) the petitioner's endorsement of commercial driver's license designation should be removed.

75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(c)(1)-(3) (emphasis added). In short, it is the court that will "determine whether ... the petitioner's operating privilege should be suspended[.]" 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(c)(2).