Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
Garcha v. State
Richard A. Molezzo
Attorney General/Carson City
Washoe County District Attorney
Garcha was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea. In his petition for postconviction habeas relief, Garcha first alleged that counsel provided ineffective assistance during and in preparation for the sentencing hearing, among other claims. The district court concluded that the petition was barred under NRS 34.810(1)(a) because Garcha pleaded guilty and the petition was "not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel." In rejecting Garcha's petition, the district court did not have the benefit of this court's recent decision in Gonzales v. State , 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 40, 492 P.3d 556, 562 (2021).