Case Law Garcia-Morales v. Barr
[…] Garcia-Morales had conceded—but not the second, finding that I.C. § 18-1501(1) "does not require sufficiently culpable mens rea" to qualify as a CIMT. A.R. at 74-75 (Hr'g Tr., dated Mar. 7, 2016). Mr. Garcia-Morales subsequently filed an application for cancellation of removal under section 240A(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b).

In September 2016, an Idaho court granted Mr. Garcia-Morales's request for post-conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel, allowing him to withdraw his guilty plea to a violation of I.C. § 18-1501(1) and instead plead guilty to an amended charge of Accessory to Felony in violation of I.C. § 18-205.

That statute states the following:

All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed:
(1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge, magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or
(2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has been charged with or convicted thereof.

I.C. § 18-205.

Mr.