Case Law Garcia v. Kendall
[…] When the Secretary of the Military Department concerned intends not to continue larger pools of officers in the grade of O-4 who would qualify for retirement within 6 years of the date of a continuation, the Secretary shall notify the USD(P&R) of the proposed course of action.

DoDI 1320.08, para. 6.3, Continuation of Officers Serving in the Grade of O-4.

c. Military Correction Boards

Military Correction Boards are established under 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Under that section, the Secretary of each military department may establish “boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department” to “correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” Id. § 1552(a)(1). “Corrections under [10 U.S.C. § 1552] shall be made under procedures established by the Secretary concerned” and approved by the Secretary of Defense. Id. § 1552(a)(3)(A).

Procedures governing the Board are set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 865 et seq.