Case Law Garcia v. Kendall
[…] In this system, officers who hold the grade of captain or major and are deferred for promotion twice in a row must ordinarily be discharged. 10 U.S.C. § 632. But this rule has exceptions. One such exception is 10 U.S.C. § 632, which permits an officer to be continued on active duty “subject to the needs of the service” if she is selected by a continuation board. This case concerns the decision of the Secretary not to continue a servicemember, after the servicemember was selected by a continuation board for continuation on active duty pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 632.

b. DoDI 1320.08

The Secretary of Defense, who is tasked with implementing the statutes cited above, promulgated DoDI 1320.08. See 10 U.S.C. § 637(e) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.”). The version of DoDI 1320.08 effective at all relevant times states: