Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. Both reasons also apply to the current TCPA.
First, with respect to live testimony, before the 2019 amendments to the TCPA,[3] the Texas courts of appeals were split on the question about whether live testimony was permitted at a TCPA hearing. See Columbia Valley Healthcare Sys., L.P. v. Pisharodi, No. 13-18-00660-CV, 2020 WL 486491, at *6 n.9 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi-Edinburg Jan. 30, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing the split). When the legislature amended § 27.006 in 2019, it authorized consideration of the kind of evidence that may be considered in the summary-judgment context. Section 27.006(a) now states as follows:
In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 27.006(a) (emphasis added). As the Martin court held, rule 166a allows evidence only in certain forms and specifically states that "[n]o oral testimony shall be received at the hearing." TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c).