Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiff asserts the affirmative of those controlling issues. Therefore, the burden of proof rests with the Plaintiff.
The court does not find the Trust in this regard to be ambiguous. The Trust is clear that by majority vote of the Trustees may appoint one or more of the Trustees to the managing Trustee. Plaintiffs' Ex. 5 at ¶1.4. The language referring to "one or more" Trustees clearly reflects a one-Trustee, one-vote dynamic. Therefore, the Court finds that the Defendants' action in appointing themselves as Trustee Managers did not violate the terms of the Trust.
Pursuant to 14 M.R.S. §5963, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration and no declaration shall...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-