Case Law Gardner v. Kanawha Cnty.
[…] Although listed as separate defendants, the court notes that Kanawha County, West Virginia is not a separate suable entity from the County Commission. Rather, the County Commission is the entity through which the County acts and may be sued. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 7-1-1 ("The county commission . . . of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of "The County Commission of .......... County", . . . by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with.") Moreover, there are no allegations in the complaint which differentiate between the two parties, nor is the issue presented by any of the parties.