Case Law Garibay v. Johnson
[…] Schabel, 186 Ariz. at 163, 920 P.2d at 43.

¶7 Under § 12-820.01(A)(1), a public entity is entitled to absolute immunity for "acts and omissions of its employees constituting … [t]he exercise of a … legislative function." At oral argument before this court, Garibay and Pima County asserted the Board’s appointment of a constable is a legislative act because it is a political question expressly committed by statute to the Board, a legislative body. Specifically, § 16-230(A)(2) provides, "If a county office becomes vacant, the board of supervisors shall appoint a person of the same political party as the person vacating the office to fill the portion of the term until the next regular general election."

[7–10] ¶8 Garibay and Pima County contend that a legislative function is defined according to the nature of the body that is statutorily required to perform it. According to their argument, if the law directly assigns the function to a legislative body, the function is legislative.