Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Coratolo, 299 Conn. 819, 825, 14 A.3d 982 (2011).
The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly entered the emergency ex parte custody order in violation of § 46b–56f(c). Specifically, the plaintiff argues that such relief was improper because § 46b–56f(c)"requires an effort to hear from the other party," and that she was available, desired to participate, and was present in the courthouse when the court entered the ex parte order. The defendant argues that § 46b–56f(b) does not require the court to hear from the respondent. We agree with the defendant.
In accordance with § 1–2z, we begin with the relevant text of § 46b–56f. Section 46b–56f(b) provides that: "The application [to the Superior Court for an emergency ex parte order of custody] shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath which includes a statement (1) of the conditions requiring an emergency ex parte order, (2) that an emergency ex parte order is in the best interests of the child, and (3) of the actions taken by the applicant or any other person to inform the respondent of the request or, if no such actions to inform the respondent were taken, the reasons why the court should consider such an application on an ex parte basis absent such actions." Section 46b–56f(c) provides in relevant part that:
The text of § 46b–56f(b) does not require that the court provide a respondent with the opportunity to be heard prior to ordering emergency ex parte relief. See Kinsey v. Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 408, 891 A.2d 959 (2006) ().