Case Law Gas v. Superior Court of San Joaquin Cnty.
[…] PG&E further objected pursuant to section 1250.370 on the grounds that: (1) the public interest and necessity do not require the project; (2) the project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury; and (3) the property described in the complaint is not necessary for the proposed project. The answer did not state PG&E challenged the validity of the resolution of necessity or make any reference to section 1245.255. That statute provides for "judicial review of the validity of the resolution" as well as a challenge to the effect of the resolution on the grounds that "its adoption or contents were influenced or affected by gross abuse of discretion by the governing body." ( § 1245.255, subds. (a), (b).)

In 2017, the parties filed cross-motions to determine the standard of review and/or standard of proof at trial on the District's right to take.