Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] GASP, 285 So. 3d at 228. The Court of Civil Appeals pretermitted consideration of whether the Board is a State agency subject to the AAPA.
’
Ex parte Wade, 957 So.2d 477, 481 (Ala. 2006). The Court of Civil Appeals explained its standard of review as follows:
The Court of Civil Appeals affirmed the judgment of the circuit court based on a conclusion that the Air Control Act preempts the AAPA. The Court of Civil Appeals explained:
GASP, 285 So. 3d at 228 (footnote omitted).
We disagree with the Court of Civil Appeals' interpretation of § 22-28-23(a), Ala. Code 1975. That section specifically states that it is the legislature's intention for the Air Control Act "to occupy by preemption the field of air pollution control within all areas of the State of Alabama." (Emphasis added.) The preemption at issue concerns rules and regulations that address air-pollution control. Section 22-28-23(a) says nothing about preempting administrative procedures for challenging agency actions.