Case Law Gay-Straight Alliance v. School Bd. of Nassau
[…] Teper v. Miller, 82 F.3d 989, 992 n. 3 (11th Cir.1996) (citation omitted).1

The Equal Access Act (EAA) provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any public secondary school which receives Federal financial assistance and which has a limited open forum to deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against, any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.

20 U.S.C. § 4071(a).

The EAA does not "limit the authority of the school, its agents or employees, to maintain order and discipline on school premises, to protect the well-being of students and faculty, and to assure that attendance of students at meetings is voluntary." 20 U.S.C.A. § 4071(f).

Courts examine whether the proposed club would: (1) materially and substantially disrupt the operation of the school, or (2) materially and substantially harm the well-being, or otherwise invade the rights, of others. Tinker v.