Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pending before the court is the defendants' motion to set aside and/or open judgment. Doc. No. 128.00. For the following reasons, the motion is denied.
Motions to open judgments entered on defaults are governed by General Statutes § 52-212 and Practice Book § 17-43. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
The Practice Book similarly provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket on such terms in respect to costs as the judicial authority deems reasonable, upon the written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment or the passage of such decree, and that the plaintiff or the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting or appearing to make the same.
The Practice Book further requires that any such motion be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney. Id.