Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court found further that "there is no express or implied law in Georgia for the ‘apex doctrine’ or other framework that imposes presumptive hurdles to seeking discovery (or deposition testimony) from certain corporate individuals." The court concluded that GM did not show good cause for the issuance of the protective order and directed that the deposition of Barra We granted GM's application for interlocutory review, and this appeal followed.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1), parties to a lawsuit may "obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party[.]" However, OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides in relevant part:
The ruling on a motion for a protective order lies within the sound discretion of the trial court, and we will only reverse the court's decision when it has abused its discretion.6 Smith v. Northside Hosp. , 347 Ga.