Insurance Coverage Litigation
[…] third version of section 9-11-67.1 took effect on April 22, 2024, which likely renders Pierce and
its progeny judicial dead ends by significantly limiting the ability of the plaintiff’s personal
injury bar to “set up” bad-faith claims against insurers. This article explores the history of
Georgia Code section 9-11-67.1; the circumstances surrounding Pierce, Patrick, and Redfearn;
and how the 2024 revisions to section 9-11-67.1 may change the dynamics between claimants
and insurers that led to Pierce, Patrick, and Redfearn.
The Evolution of Georgia Code Section 9-11-67.1
On May 7, 2013, the first version of Georgia Code section 9-11-67.1 took effect. As originally
enacted, section 9-11-67.1 (2013) applied to “any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury,
bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle [] prepared by or with the
assistance of an attorney” sent “[p]rior to the filing of a civil action[.]”5 The statute required that
such offers be in writing and contain the following material terms:
(1) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less
than 30 days from receipt of the offer;