Case Law Georgia v. Meadows
[…] He also gave political advice and explained that "everything that [the President] do[es] from a policy standpoint has a political implication." Declarations from White House staffers corroborated that Meadows was "on duty" at all hours even when away from the White House and that he was responsible for "managing the President's calendar" and "arranging meetings, calls, and other discussions with federal, state, and local officials."

Meadows testified that he understood that, as chief of staff, he was bound by the Hatch Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(1) (providing that a government employee may not "use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election"). Meadows understood the Act to prevent him from "advocat[ing] for a particular candidate" in his official capacity and from "campaign[ing] actively . . . in [his] official title."