Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court further noted that husband did not offer any evidence as to how those funds were reasonably necessary for his support, as his current expenses appeared to be met by his current income.
¶ 14. With these findings in mind, the court considered possible statutory exemptions. It rejected husband's assertion that any asset he purchased with workers' compensation settlement funds was exempt under 21 V.S.A. § 681. Section 681 prohibits the assignment of claims for workers' compensation and provides, with an exception not applicable here, that "[c]ompensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors." The court relied on the plain language of the statute, explaining that it did not mention tracing workers' compensation funds to other assets. The court contrasted this with 12 V.S.A. § 2740(19), where the Legislature had expressly recognized the prospect of tracing benefits. See id. ().